Privacy Policy

PAY ATTENTION! This document has been automatically translated. In the event that there are uncertainties or a legal dispute, the original Dutch-language document is binding!

Alumacraft Europe, located at Industrieweg 6, 1613 KV Grootebroek, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

alumacrafteurope.eu
Industrieweg 6
1613 KV Grootebroek
The Netherlands +31228512722
Martijn van Ravenzwaaij is the Data Protection Officer of Alumacraft Europe. He can be reached via martijn@alumacrafteurope.eu

Personal data that we process

Alumacraft Europe processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

The personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at sales@alumacrafteurope.eu and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

 Alumacraft Europe processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- inform you about changes to our services and products
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Alumacraft Europe also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Alumacraft Europe does not use automated decision-making.
(These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person in between.)


How long we store personal data

Alumacraft Europe does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
Personal data of persons who have not yet purchased one or more products, Alumacraft Europe uses a retention period of two calendar years. This term is the result of our experience with reactions to submitted offers.
Personal data of persons who have made a purchase are kept for a period that corresponds to the legal storage period of the business administration.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Alumacraft Europe will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Alumacraft Europe remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Alumacraft Europe uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
If you wish to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to sales@alumacrafteurope.eu.
In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Alumacraft Europe will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case, within four weeks.
Alumacraft Europe also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Alumacraft Europe takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via sales@alumacrafteurope.eu